Privacy Policy

Small World Theatre (SWT) is an arts organisation committed to transparency and we believe that individuals (data subjects) should always know what data we collect from them and how we use it. This way they have control and can decide if they’d like to be involved. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 it is important that those data subjects are aware of their legal rights with respect to data protection and how to exercise them. Visit the GDPR Portal for the whole picture eugdpr.org

Small World Theatre’s Privacy Policy extends to its website, email mailing list and the personal information collected by workshop leaders and facilitators in their best interest and for the safety of the participants. Our website may at times contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Digital Rights
SWT recognises that EU citizens are in an age of an increase of the economic value of personal data in the digital economy.

Website
Small World Theatre’s website smallworld.org.uk complies with the ‘Cookie Law’ currently comprising of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the GDPR. Small World Theatre is therefore obtaining users’ consent to the use of all but ‘strictly necessary’ cookies and similar technologies (i.e. those which a website requires in order to function correctly).

E-commerce
SWT’s website is also a booking site and we ask customers to book tickets online ahead of our events. SWT uses PayPal’s banking system to process payments online. PayPal gathers personal data from EU residents e.g. full name, address, postcode and email address for security reasons. PayPal is required to use this information to confirm the customer’s identity. PayPal will issues confirmation of payment to the customer upon completion of the transaction. PayPal, by default, will comply with GDPR and all its requirements.

SWT’s website also asks for a contact phone number. SWT’s Box Office will use the phone number if the customer needs to be contacted regarding changes to the programme due to unforeseen circumstances. Customer’s phone numbers are not held following the event by SWT and this information is not passed on to a third party.

Email Mailing List
SWT clearly invites individuals to join its mailing list through its website. We only collect email address for our marketing purposes. This data is the personal data we need for the purpose of adding individuals to our email mailing list. SWT’s distribution list is stored on a secure MailChimp server.

SWT uses MailChimp, an email marketing service to process its data and send regular e-news to its data subjects. This includes upcoming events and project news with digital images and sometimes video links to its own website, YouTube or Vimeo. Data subjects are always offered the choice to unsubscribe in the e-flyer. MailChimp will not under any circumstances, sell or your data.

MailChimp is committed to achieving compliance with the GDPR. It has updated its Data Processing Agreement and third-party vendor contracts to meet the GDPR’s requirements.

Workshops and Projects
SWT collects personal information for its workshop and projects for the safety and wellbeing of its participants. GDPR is not designed to prevent SWT from sharing personal data for legitimate reasons. We will only pass this information on to the medical services or Police in an emergency.

Information from other sources
SWT does not obtain information about its data subjects from third party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third party data providers or joint marketing partners.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
SWT will not disclose the personal information of its data subjects for any reason.