Welsh Government

Privacy Notice: Monitoring Information for Participants

Winter of Wellbeing

In order to participate in Winter of Well-being activities you will need to provide personal data. Welsh Government will be the controller of this personal data and we will process it in line with our public task and the authority vested in us to help the Welsh Ministers to make decisions relating to the development of policy and other activities designed to support the well-being of children and young people.
Any personal data transferred to Welsh Government will be deleted three years after the date it was received.

We will use your personal data to:
• measure how well Welsh Government and our partners are delivering their services to children and young people;
• support improvements to these services;
• support wider research into the provision of services to children and young people (age 0 to 25 years old);
• link data from this form to other data sources for the purpose of evaluating the impact of the project on the individuals who take part.

We will also use your details to contact you to follow up and learn more about your experiences and to help us understand the impact of the programme. Taking part in research is voluntary and you will not be identified in any reports.

The independent evaluation will be carried out by an accredited third party (e.g. a research organisation or a consultancy company). Any such work will only be undertaken under contract. Welsh Government’s standard terms and conditions for such contracts set out strict requirements for the processing and safekeeping of personal data.

If you are contacted to take part in research activities related to this scheme you will be issued a separate Privacy Notice outlining how information generated by the research will be collected, held and used.
All data gathered will be reported in an anonymised format when used in statistical or research reports. No reports will contain your contact details nor any information that could be used to identify individuals.

Digital Health Care Wales also have access to a part of your personal data for a period of three months, until the data linking with Secure Anonymised Information Linkage (SAIL) is complete. They will use your personal data to create anonymous identifiers to enable anonymous linking with other datasets. For more information, please visit: Linking and matching data: privacy notice | GOV.WALES
Individual rights

Under UK GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information you provide:
• To access a copy of your own data;
• For us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
• To object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances);
• For your data to be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances); and
• To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113. Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Further information
If you have any further questions about how your data will be used by the Welsh Government or wish to exercise your rights using the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

Play Policy Team
CP2, Crown Buildings
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ
Email: playopportunities@gov.wales

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:
Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ,
Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales.

We explain on our website how the Freedom of Information Act and data protection law interact. More information is available here: https://gov.wales/requesting-information-welsh-government-html